Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted by |

And the Winners are!!!

Marion Cotillard Oscar 2008

It’s finally over. And here are the list of winners…. Can I just say how happy I am that no movie took everything? A very well rounded Oscars. :-D

CLICK HERE FOR WINNERS

Best Motion Picture of the Year
Winner: No Country for Old Men (2007) – Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin

Best Achievement in Directing
Winner: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen for No Country for Old Men (2007)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Winner: Daniel Day-Lewis for There Will Be Blood (2007)

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Winner: Juno (2007) – Diablo Cody

Best Documentary, Features
Winner: Taxi to the Dark Side (2007) – Alex Gibney, Eva Orner

Best Documentary, Short Subjects
Winner: Freeheld (2007) – Cynthia Wade, Vanessa Roth

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Winner: Atonement (2007) – Dario Marianelli

Best Achievement in Cinematography
Winner: There Will Be Blood (2007) – Robert Elswit

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Winner: Once (2006) – Glen Hansard, Markéta Irglová(“Falling Slowly” )

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Winner: Fälscher, Die (2007)(Austria)

Best Achievement in Editing
Winner: The Bourne Ultimatum (2007) – Christopher Rouse

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Winner: Marion Cotillard for Vie en Rose (2007)

Best Achievement in Sound
Winner: The Bourne Ultimatum (2007) – Scott Millan, David Parker, Kirk Francis

Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Winner: The Bourne Ultimatum (2007) – Karen M. Baker, Per Hallberg

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Winner: No Country for Old Men (2007) – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner: Tilda Swinton for Michael Clayton (2007)

Best Short Film, Animated
Winner: Peter & the Wolf (2006) – Suzie Templeton, Hugh Welchman

Best Short Film, Live Action
Winner: Mozart des pickpockets, Le (2006) – Philippe Pollet-Villard

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner: Javier Bardem for No Country for Old Men (2007)

Best Achievement in Art Direction
Winner: Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007) – Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Winner: The Golden Compass (2007) – Michael L. Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris, Trevor Wood

Best Achievement in Makeup
Winner: Môme, La (2007) – Didier Lavergne, Jan Archibald

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Winner: Ratatouille (2007) – Brad Bird

Best Achievement in Costume Design
Winner: Elizabeth: The Golden Age (2007) – Alexandra Byrne

source pic